Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Prestige Financial PTY LTD website, https://prestigefinance.net.au/.

Prestige Financial PTY LTD is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Prestige Financial PTY LTD is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Prestige Financial PTY LTD customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Prestige Financial PTY LTD takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Prestige Financial PTY LTD reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Prestige Financial PTY LTD reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Prestige Financial PTY LTD welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61456782466

 

Prestige Financial PTY LTD is collecting financial and personal information about you to determine whether to open a credit account in your name. In assessing whether to open a credit account in your name, information collected and held about you may be exchanged with organisations including other related companies, credit reporting agencies, financial institutions and government agencies. The information may be used by Prestige Financial PTY LTD for credit assessment and control purposes and to register security interests. The information obtained, exchanged and held may include, but is not limited to Driver Licence Checks, Fines Checks, Credit Checks, and Police Checks.

Under the Privacy Act, you have rights to access and correct personal information. You may also request full details of every organisation or person to whom Prestige Financial PTY LTD has disclosed information about you.

Prestige Financial PTY LTD may exchange information about you with credit reporting agencies and Government Departments on an ongoing basis for purposes relating to the provision of credit account to you. The credit reporting agencies and Government Departments will hold that information about you on their systems and use it to provide their credit reporting and other services.

You consent to Prestige Financial PTY LTD carrying out electronic ID verification using biometric checks, global watchlists and Australian and New Zealand data sources to obtain information about you, including but not limited to identification data (i.e. name, address, telephone number, email address), profile information (i.e. age, gender), and electronic identification data (i.e. IP addresses, MACIDs, cookies).

The information we collect may be used for communicating with you electronically, this may include promotional and other materials about the products and services, and generally to do business with you.

You understand and agree to the terms and conditions provided above. You also confirm that all the information you provide is accurate, up to date, complete, and relevant. You also confirm that information about you provided to Prestige Financial PTY LTD trading as (“Prestige Car Finance Tasmania”) may be disclosed to its related companies, agents, associates and transferees